PATCHBOX

PATCHBOX

The Art of Network Cabling

PATCHBOX

The Art of Network Cabling

5-Year Warranty

8x faster

ISO/IEC 11801 Channel Class Ea

Cat.6a & Fiber Optic

Manage the Cables. Don’t Let the Cables Manage You.

The PATCHBOX was designed with the user in mind – for IT engineers by an IT engineer – to keep network racks organized.

It is an all-in-one cable management solution consisting of 24 retractable Cat.6a or Fiber Optic Cables that replaces conventional cable managers. Our innovative system enables 8x faster installation & maintenance and thanks to our Patchcatch it also allows up to 50% more space.

Our patented and award-winning system helps small businesses as well as global players to optimize, standardize and scale up their IT.

Network-Rack-After-Mobile Network-Rack-Before-Mobile
Network-Rack-After Network-Rack-Before

Shorter Downtimes

Downtimes are very costly. The use of a PATCHBOX can already pay off from one downtime onwards, as it keeps maintenance and therefore downtimes short.

Up to 50% more space

In comparison to conventional cabling up to 50% more rack space can be used when using a PATCHBOX. No other cable managers required!

Long-Term Solution

The PATCHBOX is up to 8x faster to install than conventional cabling and keeps your rack organized. Forever.

Long & costly Downtimes

According to Gartner and other studies, the average cost of IT downtimes is $5,600/minute. Medium-sized businesses experience 10-50 hours of downtime a year.

Restricted or even no Overview

70% of network issues are caused due to poor cable management. The lack of overview and tangled cables make maintenance difficult.

Bad Airflow & Tension

Due to bad airflow hardware easily overheats. Constant tension from heavy cable clutters & high temperatures in the server cabinet lead to expensive hardware breaking faster.

Get Organized.
Stay Connected.

Bad Cable Management is putting your IT at risk. Make your network more reliable, stable and cost-efficient with a network cabling your IT deserves.

Is your IT at risk? Find out!

Replacing a Switch has Never Been Quicker.

More Space. Less Clutter.

Make the most of the limited space you have. The innovative 0RU Patchcatch included in the PATCHBOX eliminates the need for conventional cable managers and allows you to use up to 50% more space.

Build your own PATCHBOX

Pick a pre-configured PATCHBOX or create it as you need it. Our modular system allows up to 24 different choices. Choose from various colours, cables and connectors.

Find out how it works

Check out our Guide to find out all features or watch this video to learn how to use the patchbox.one in your network rack.

Technical details

STP Cable

Flat Cat.6a U/FTP, ISO/IEC 11801 Channel Class Ea, ANSI/EIA/TIA-568 Cat 6A Channel, 500MHz, AWG36, 100% stranded copper, PVC jacket, PoE (802.3af), RoHS compliant

UTP Cable

Flat Cat.6a U/UTP, ISO/IEC 11801 Channel Class Ea, ANSI/EIA/TIA-568 Cat 6A Channel, 500MHz, AWG30, 100% stranded copper, PVC jacket, PoE++ (802.3bt, Type 3 (60 W)), RoHS compliant

Connector

RJ45 shielded plug, pins gold plated, snagless booted

Gross Weight

7.86 kg

OS2 Cable

OS2 RBS 9μ/125μ, G.657.B3, LSZH, Yellow, Single-Mode, RoHS compliant

OM4 Cable

OM4 RBS 50μ/125μ, LSZH, Erika Violet, Multi-Mode, RoHS compliant

Connector

LC Duplex – LC Duplex / LC Duplex – SC Duplex

Gross Weight

7.86 kg

STP Cable

Flat Cat.6a U/FTP, ISO/IEC 11801 Channel Class Ea, ANSI/EIA/TIA-568 Cat 6A Channel, 500MHz, AWG36, 100% stranded copper, PVC jacket, PoE (802.3af), RoHS compliant

UTP Cable

Flat Cat.6a U/UTP, ISO/IEC 11801 Channel Class Ea, ANSI/EIA/TIA-568 Cat 6A Channel, 500MHz, AWG30, 100% stranded copper, PVC jacket, PoE++ (802.3bt, Type 3 (60 W)), RoHS compliant

Connector

RJ45 shielded plug, pins gold plated, snagless booted

Gross Weight

6.18 kg