PATCHBOX® Plus+ System OS2

Product not available

Log In


Product Information

The PATCHBOX® Plus+ OS2 is the state of the art cable management system; fast, neat and installed in all-in-one solution. It replaces conventional cable management and patch cords completely with an all-in-one solution.

The PATCHBOX® Plus+ OS2 with its retractable cables, provides the user with the exact cable length needed. No more overly long cables, creating a cabinet full of cable spaghetti. Installation time is dramatically reduced and due to the clean setup maintenance can be done remotely further reducing costs.

Product Features

  • Cable: up to 1.7m extractable patch cord, 100% tested

  • Cassettes: with clip in frame function

  • Cable stopper: keep the cable in the extracted length

  • Patchcatch: included cable management that doesn't use space

  • Labeling: directly label the cassettes (i.e. panel A13)

  • Easy swapping: easily change cassettes

  • Tool less: no tools needed at all

  • Cable storage: store unused patch cords right within the cabinet

Items Included

  • 24pcs. Cassettes with OS2 patch cords

  • 6pcs. Patchcatch

  • 1pcs. PATCHBOX® Frame

  • 2pcs. Adjustable mounting rails incl. HEX-Nuts

  • 2pcs. DIN A5 tear off labels (96 labels)

That is everything needed to connect a 24 port switch with up to two patch panels. 

Technical Information

Cable: OS2 RBS 9µ/125µ, G.657.A1, LSZH
Connector: LC Duplex - SC Duplex / LC Duplex - LC Duplex, others on request
Cable Length: 1.7m extractable (covers 26RU from mid-mid)
Frame: RAL9005 Powder Coated Steel

Cassette Profiles: Stainless Steel, laser-welded
All Plastic Parts: Polyoxymethylene (POM)
Mounting Rails: Stainless Steel, 500mm to 850mm from 19" rail to 19" rail
Operating Temperature Range: +10°C to +45°C
Ambient Humidity (non-condensing): 10% to 95%

PATCHBOX® Plus+ Dimensions
Depth: 600mm
Height: 43.69mm (1RU)
Width: 482.60mm (19”)


Packaging Dimensions
Depth: 790mm
Height: 50mm
Width: 590mm
Weight: 12kg

Product complies with RoHS and CE
Designed in Austria. Made in Hungary.


Download installation manual here.

Download ID labels template here.